Web Analytics

Burt Education Privacy Policy

This policy applies to www.burteducation.co.uk website, Our use of emails for marketing and information purposes, and any other methods we use for collecting information. It covers what We collect and why, what We do with the information, what We won’t do with the information, and what rights you have.







Who are ‘we’? In this policy, whenever you see the words ‘We’, ‘Us’ or ‘Our’, it refers to Burt Education.
Your acceptance of this policy, and Our right to change and update it. By using Our contact form on Our website, giving your details to Us through Our social media page or providing your information in a written format to Us, you consent to Us using the information you provide in the way(s) set out in this policy.
If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use Our website contacts page, contact Us through Our social media pages or sign up to Our services. We will always give you the opportunity to state that you would like to op-out of receiving Our news or latest information, via email, on Our mailing list. If you sign up to one of Our services, you consent to receiving such emails while you are using Our service or services.
We feel these emails are important for current customers to stay up to date with Our latest information and events, so you will be added to Our mailing list. However, please notify Us if you would like to be removed. It will then be your responsibility to stay up to date, with Our latest information, dates and services.
If after using Our service or services you would like to be removed from Our mailing list and receiving Our emails, please reply to an email expressing your wish and We will happily remove your email address from Our contacts database. We may make changes to this policy from time to time.
If We do so, We will post the changes on this page of Our website and they will apply from the time We post them.
What is personal data? Personal data is information that can be used to help identify an individual, such as name, address, phone number or email address.
What information do We collect and why? We will only ever collect the information We need – including data that will be useful to help improve Our services. We collect two kinds of information:



1. Personal information such as name, address, phone number, email address, your child’s year group/ date of birth & any medical information We need to know about while your child is under Our supervision taking part in one of Our services or events. We collect this information in connection with the services We offer. For example, it is important We know which year group your child is in, in order to help them best in the tuition We are providing for them. We also need a way of contacting you in the case of an emergency with your child. We need this information to enable Us to provide you with more personalised information about a service or services We offer. This information will stay confidential unless in an emergency situation where it is vital that emergency service staff need to know more about your child. None of this information will ever be available to any other companies and will always stay within Our professional use only. 2. Non-personal information, available to Us via social media data, when you interact with Our social media pages, Our website, information accessed and files downloaded. This helps Us to expand Our marketing knowledge and improve and grow the services We can offer to you. This information will always stay confidential. None of this information will ever be available to third parties or any other companies and will always stay within Our professional use only.
You don't have to disclose any of this information to browse Our website or social media page. However, if you do choose to withhold requested information, We may not be able to provide you with information on the services We offer.

What do we do with the information?
We will use the information you provide to:
  • 1. Fulfil your requests – such as age appropriate information on the services We offer, competition entries & participation in campaigns.
  • 2. Personal information on your child, such as name, date of birth and medical information, becomes a part of their confidential record which We will use and refer to during the time they are signed up for one or more of Our services. This information will stay confidential unless in an emergency situation where it is vital that emergency service staff need to know more about your child.
  • 3. As part of Our market research on the demographics, interests and behaviour of Our customers and supporters, social media data is used to gain a better understanding of and to enable Us to improve and expand Our services.
  • 4. Communicate with Our customers and supporters and provide you with information that We think may be of interest to you.

  • We will always ask Our customers and supporters if they would like to opt-out of becoming part of Our mailing list to receive the most up to date information. As of September 2018, customers and supporters will be required to opt-out of receiving communication from Us and We will only send marketing information to people who have agreed to Us doing this. Sharing your information We will only share your information if:

  • 1. We are legally required to do so, for example by a law enforcement agency legitimately exercising a power or if compelled by an order of the Court.
  • 2. We believe it is necessary to protect or defend Our rights, property or personal safety.

  • Storing your information Information is stored by Us on computers located in the UK, and / or on cloud servers which may be situated inside or outside the European Economic Area. We may also store information in paper files. We place a great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with Our customers and supporters. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under Our control. For example, only authorised personnel are authorised to access customer and child information. While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur while it is under Our control, We use our best efforts to try to prevent this. Unfortunately, the transmission of data across the internet is not completely secure and whilst We do Our best to try to protect the security of your information We cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur whilst data is being transferred. We will keep your information only for as long as we need it to provide you with the services or information you have required, to administer your relationship with Us, to comply with the law, or to ensure We do not communicate with people that have asked Us not to.
    When we no longer need information we will always dispose of it securely, using specialist companies if necessary to do this work for Us. What We don’t do with your information We never sell or share your information to other organisations or companies to use for their own purposes. Your rights The Data Protection Act and GDPR give you certain rights over your data and how We use it. These include:
  • 1. The right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed.
  • 2. The right to prevent your data being used for direct marketing.
  • 3. The right of access to a copy of the information We hold about you (known as a subject access request)
  • 4. The right to object to the processing of your data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us via data@burteducation.co.uk
  • It is Our policy that any request will be free of charge. For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act go to the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.


    Want to learn more?

    Press the contact button below with information about what you'd like from us!
    or click learn more to find out about our tutoring options!